Privacy e cookie policy

1. Introduction

2. Privacy policy

3. Cookies policy

4. Newsletter and contact form policy

 

1. INTRODUCTION

Algodue Elettronica Srl is the legal entity that manages the contents of the websites www.algodue.com (.it) and www.rogowski.it and it has its headquarters in Via P. Gobetti 16 / F - 28014 Maggiora (NO). Website updates are made without a fixed date and for this reason some pages may not be updated. Our company is constantly committed to ensure that the processing of your personal data is always based on the principles of lawfulness, correctness, transparency, purpose and retention limits, data minimization, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality.
This Privacy Statement informs you of our privacy practices and the way your personal information is collected online and how that information is used by us. This statement will be readily available on our home page and at the bottom of every Algodue Elettronica Srl Web page. Information concerning the processing of personal data, in accordance with article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/20003 and art. 13 of Global Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 below “G.D.P.R.”.

 

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide our customers and other users with superior service and a smooth, efficient and personalized experience while using the sites and tools. For example, if you request information on the sites, we use your personal information to provide the requested information. 

Algodue Elettronica Srl may collect personal Information from you to complete various transactions, such as:

  • profile creation 
  • information requests 
  • marketing, PR or support requests and offers 
  • contest entries or survey participation 
  • job applications

 

2. PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Statement informs you of our privacy practices and the way your personal information is collected online and how that information is used by us. 

This is in accordance with article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/20003 and art. 13 of Global Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, with D. Lgs. June 30, 2003, No. 196 and subsequent changes, we hereby supply you all due information concerning the purposes and methods for your personal and sensitive data processing in our possession. This information is not valid for other web sites which might be visited through links contained in all the web sites of data controller’s domain name. The data controller shall not be considered responsible for third parties’ web sites. The Statement is also in accordance with the Recommendation no. 2/2001 of European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of the directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to the users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.


DATA CONTROLLER
Following consultation of this website and newsletter tool, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The controller of processing data is Algodue Elettronica Srl.

 

DATA PROCESSING PLACE

The web services of this site and data processing take place at Algodue Elettronica Srl ??and are only handled by technical staff of the Office in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated.
The personal data provided by users, who submit requests for subscription to services offered by the site, are used only to perform the service and are not disclosed to third parties.

CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA
Personal data and identification data
Personal data shall mean any information related to natural person that is or can be identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number. Identification data shall mean personal data allowing a subject to be identified directly (for example, name, surname, email address, etc.).
Surfing data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. These pieces of information are not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but, through elaborations and associations with data held by third parties, due to their own nature, may allow the user’s identification. This data category shall include IP addresses or computers’ domain names used by users who surf the present website, the URI-mapped addresses (URI stands for Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, and so on) and other parameters related to the operating system and to the computing environment of the user.
These data are exclusively used to obtain anonymous statistics related to website use and to control the correct functioning and maintain on secure servers, protected by anti-intrusion security devices. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this eventuality, at present the data on web contacts do not persist for more than 5 years.

Data provided voluntarily by the user
Sending explicit voluntary and optional emails to the addresses listed on the present website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender email address, necessary to reply to the user’s request, and also of any other personal data.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT
The Data Controller reserves the right to modify, update, add or remove portions of the current Privacy Policy at his discretion and at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. To make this review easier for you, our privacy statement will contain the date of the publication on the website and updating. Using the website, after the changes post, will mean silent acceptation of the privacy policy.

 

3. COOKIE POLICY

The use of cookies aims at customizing the access to the website, optimizing the web surfing and the website functioning, improving our services and providing contents related to user preferences.

WHAT ARE COOKIES
A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user's hard drive by a webpage server when the user visits the site.
The purpose of the cookie is to help the website keep track of your visits and activity (e.g. login, language, zoom of display). By storing them, you can avoid storing the info and avoid resetting on commonly used sites.
For more info visit: www.allaboutcookies.org
COOKIES NOTICE
www.algodue.com (.it) and www.rogowski.it uses Cookie to make the sites more user friendly and efficient.
Users surfing our website will see "cookies" operating in the devices in use, which are computers and mobile devices, saved in the directories used by the User's web browser.
There are various types of cookies, some to make more effective the Site, others to enable certain features.
Analyzing them in detail, our cookies allow to:

• memorize the preferences set
• avoid re-entering the same information several times during the visit such as user name and password
• analyze the use of the services and content provided by www.algodue.com (.it) and www.rogowski.it to optimize the browsing experience and related services


TYPES OF COOKIES USED BY www.algodue.com (.it) and www.rogowski.it

Please find here below the types of cookies used by www.algodue.com (.it) and www.rogowski.it depending on the purpose of use.

Technical cookies
Technical cookies are used to ensure the correct operation of some sections of the website. There are two categories of technical cookies: persistent and session:

  • persistent: once you quit the browser they are not destroyed but remain until the set expiry date
  • session: these are destroyed every time you quit the browser. These cookies, which are always sent from our domain, are required to correctly view the website and for the technical services offered, and are therefore always used and sent, unless the user modifies the settings in his/her own browser (thus compromising some of the website page display functions).

Analytical cookies
The cookies in this category are used to gather information on the use of the website www.algodue.com (it.) and www.rogowski.it. We will use this information about anonymous statistical analyses to improve the use of the website and make the contents more interesting and pertinent to the wishes of its users. This type of cookie collects data in anonymous form concerning the users' activities and how they reached the website. Analytical cookies are sent from the website itself or from third party domains, in particular Google Analytics with anonymous IP.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS (Google)
This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. 
It could use personal data collected through cookies to customize its network advertising.
To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics go to Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
Data processed: Cookie and usage data.
Data processing place : USA - Privacy Policy - Opt Out
Profiling cookies
These are cookies needed for creating user profiles in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user in the website pages. www.algodue.com (it) and www.rogowski.it, according to current law, it is not required to obtain consent for technical and analytical cookies, as these are required to provide the requested services.
For all other types of cookies, consent may be expressed by users in one or more of the following ways:

  • Through specific configurations of the browser used or the related IT software used to visit the pages of the website.
  • By changing the settings for the use of third party services.

Both solutions could prevent the user using or displaying parts of the Website

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES
Algodue Elettronica Srl websites could contain links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave Algodue Elettronica Srl site. Algodue Elettronica Srl does not control those third-party sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Algodue Elettronica Srl practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party sites. The personal information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by Algodue Elettronica Srl Privacy Statement.

HOW TO DISABLE AND MANAGE COOKIES
If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer or to stop cookies being accepted in future you should refer to your browser manufacturer's instructions by clicking "Help" in your browser menu.
Here below the instructions for main browsers:

More info about main social networks:
Google_tools
Facebook
Twitter


4. NEWSLETTER

Newsletter subscription

This statement is provided in accordance with article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/20003 and art. 13 of Global Data Protection Regulation (EU), 2016/679.
Our email marketing is permission based. If you received a mailing from www.algodue.com (.it) and www.rogowski.it, our records indicate that you have shared this address for the purpose of receiving newsletter ("opt-in") by using the form on this website, or you have registered the email in one of our tools or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. The provision of data is optional but necessary to guarantee the newsletter service.



PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING
The personal data provided by users are used only to send the newsletter and will not be disclosed to third parties.


METHODS FOR DATA PROCESSING
The collected data are processed using computer tools. Appropriate security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.


DATA CONTROLLER
Following consultation of this website and newsletter tool, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The controller of processing data is Algodue Elettronica Srl.


PERSONAL DATA OBJECT OF PROCESSING

The Data Controller will process Personal Data which may consist of an identifier such as your name and surname, postal address, e-mail address, etc.).


VOLUNTARY NATURE OF DATA COMMUNICATION

Except for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data through request forms to request the sending of informative documentation or other communications. The failure to provide such data could imply that any feedback cannot be sent. For completeness, it should be noted that in some cases (not subject to the ordinary management of this site) the Authority can request news and information in accordance with Article 157 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and of the art. 58 of the European Regulation no. 2016/679, for the purpose of monitoring the processing of personal data. In these cases, the answer is mandatory under penalty of administrative sanction.

 

DATA STORAGE
Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.
Our structure will continue to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes until your consent is revoked, revocation that will always be able to express through our OPT-OUT box present in any e-mail communication you receive or even by requesting at the following e-mail address. You may request more information regarding our data retention policy and the criteria used to determine this period at: marketing@algodue.it

RIGHT TO ACCESS PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER RIGHTS

You have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation of the existence of your data and ask for their content and origin, verify their accuracy or request their integration or updating, or correction in accordance with art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/20003 and 15, 16 and 17 of Global Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679. In accordance with the same articles you can ask the cancellation, the transformation into anonymous form or the arrest of the personal data processed in contravention of the law, and you can oppose for legitimate reasons to their treatment by sending a formal email to marketing@algodue.it or posting a formal request to Algodue Elettronica Srl address. You have also the right to request the limitation of your data processing where provided for in the art. 18 of Global Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 as well as to obtain your data in a structured, common use and readable by automatic device format in accordance with art. 20 of the same Regulation.

You can unsubscribe by using the proper function on all newsletters we send or can exercise your rights by sending an email to marketing@algodue.it or by posting a mail to Algodue Elettronica Srl, Via P. Gobetti 16/F - 28014 Maggiora (NO).

You are always entitled to complain to the competent Supervisory Authority (Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data), in accordance with art. 77 of the Regulations, if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data is contrary to the current legislation.

Please also refer to PRIVACY POLICY here above for general rules.

 

CONTACT FORM
Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission. This activity is in accordance with above privacy policy.
You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.
We will retain the data you provide on the contact form according to current law and until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains.

Please also refer to PRIVACY POLICY here above for general rules.

ENTER


and review

TECHNICAL AND
PRODUCT NEWS



AREA DEMO

Register or, if you already
have credentials, please
login and enter directly.


ENTER | REGISTER


Client Protected Area

Register for access
or login if you already have
the credentials.


LOGIN | REGISTER



YouTube Channel

YouTube Channel

TECH SUPPORT
& RMA FORM

 

ENTER